Texas Laws - Transportation Code
[…] (13148)

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. (13149)

Sec. 311.075. ELECTION NOTICE. (13150)(1-click HTML)

(a) Notice of the election must be published in a daily newspaper in the municipality for at least 20 successive days before the date of the election. (13151)

(b) This notice requirement supersedes the notice requirements prescribed by Section 4.003, Election Code, except as provided by that section. (13152)

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. (13153)

Sec. 311.076. BALLOT PROPOSITION. (13154)(1-click HTML)

The ballot at the election shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Granting of a franchise (brief description of the franchise and its terms)." (13155)

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. (13156)

Sec. 311.077. EFFECTIVE DATE OF FRANCHISE. (13157)(1-click HTML)

If a majority of the votes cast at the election favor the proposition: (13158)